We all know how much hype can influence our reading, whether it made us read a book that turned into one of our favourites or read a book that just really didn’t live up to your high expectations, hype can play a huge role in the books we read and our experiences with them. I did a post at the beginning of the year about books that disappointed me, which I guess could also be classed as books that didn’t live up to their hype (link here if you’re interested), and decided I wanted to talk about some wonderful books that, to me, really lived up to their hype!
Six of Crows – Leigh Bardugo
I only just finished reading Crooked Kingdom (sequel and final book in this duology), but man is this series one of my new favourites. I was super hesitant to read this book at first, especially after I finished reading The Grisha Trilogy and found it good, but not amazing like everyone else. But then I read it and fell in love. The story is great, but the characters are just beyond amazing. I love all of them so much and if you haven’t read these books yet then I urge you to do so as soon as possible.
It Ends With Us – Colleen Hoover (and every other book she’s written let’s be real)
This one is kind of a cheat (hehe). The first CoHo book I read was Maybe Someday about two years ago, and since then I’ve read almost all of her other books and loved every single one of them. When the hype started for this book, well before it was released, I wasn’t sure I would feel the same. I just didn’t know how on earth Colleen Hoover could possibly write a better book than November 9, but she did. Okay, I knew I’d still love the book but I didn’t think it would be her best book to date. This book is super important and I think everyone NEEDS to read it.
Harry Potter – J.K Rowling
I know, I know. I only read this series last year, how dare I. I had already seen all the movies, but I had to read the books. Since I already knew the characters and the story from the films, I guess I already knew I would love it, but of course, it still lived up to the hype. We all know that the movies leave out a lot of the details and such from the books, so it was those small things that I had to read it for, and it was definitely worth it. I mean, how can you not love Harry Potter?
(click for full series review)
Illuminae – Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
Another book I was a little hesitant to read. I had heard nothing but amazing things but I had read so many hyped books that just really didn’t meet my high expectations, and so I thought this book would be the same. Because of that, I went in with pretty low expectations and my mind was blown. It took a little to get used to the unique and strange format of the book but after that I absolutely loved it. Such an amazing, fun and entertaining book, and the sequel, Gemina, is even better.
Mara Dyer – Michelle Hodkin
This series had always intrigued me. I had heard amazing things about the first two books and I just couldn’t wait to get my hands on the trilogy. The story was unlike anything I had read before, and I was pleasantly surprised with how much I loved it. Noah Shaw *swoons* almost pushed his way to the top of my fictional bae list (Will Herondale will always be my number one), and Mara was such an interesting and complex character that I just loved following throughout the story.
Anna and the French Kiss – Stephanie Perkins
Last year, it felt like all people would talk about was this book (as well as Lola and Isla). I couldn’t help but fall in love with the characters in this book, it was just too damn cute. Set in Paris and about falling in love? How much cuter could it be? And I mean, throw in Etienne St. Clair and you have the perfect, cutest contemporary you can get.
To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before – Jenny Han
Another super cute contemporary that had a hell of a lot of hype surrounding it last year. Although I thought it was super cute, I found the main character quite annoying and a little immature in the first book (pictured). The second book, P.S I Still Love You, I enjoyed a lot better as her character developed a lot more. The first book was still super enjoyable and adorable, and I am so excited for the third and final book in the series, Always and Forever, Lara Jean, to be released next year!
Milk and Honey – Rupi Kaur
This was my first ever poetry book, and I was a little unsure if I would enjoy it or not. I’ve never been a huge poetry fan, so when I started to see this book pop up all over Instagram I wasn’t really interested. But the more I saw it and heard people raving about it, the more I wanted to give it a try. I’m so glad I did because it was such an amazing, emotional, and raw collection of poetry. I would highly recommend it if you are just starting out with poetry collections or are wanting to give them a try; it’s definitely worth it.
Me Before You – Jojo Moyes
Another book I was a little hesitant to try. The hype for this book was unreal, which made me put off reading it for a while. However, after seeing the trailer for the movie I found myself wanting to read it as soon as possible. I really enjoyed the book and Lou’s unique and fun character. It was heartbreaking and enjoyable and exactly what I wanted it to be, and I’m glad I picked it up despite being cautious of the hype.
The Selection – Keira Cass
This was another series I was slightly hesitant on picking up due to the hype. I find that people either really love the series or don’t like it at all, and I honestly thought I would fall into the latter. However, I was wrong. These books are super fun and addictive, and I found myself wanting more and more. I admit, America was quite annoying throughout the books, but I couldn’t help but want to know how it was all going to end and who my beautiful Prince Maxon would choose.
What books lived up to their hype for you? Do you agree or disagree with any of my choices?
Until next time,
I agree with you. I was hesitant about reading Six of Crows because of the hype… but it was definitely worth it and did not disappoint!
LikeLike
I’m pretty hesitant about most hyped books now, so I usually try and wait until the hype has died down a little before reading a lot of popular books haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been doing that a lot the last year, too. What are some hyped up books that disappointed you?
LikeLike
The Raven Cycle, The Bronze Horseman, All The Bright Places, just to name a couple!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of those except The Raven Cycle and I quite liked it. I was let down by The Red Queen, The 5th Wave, and Throne of Glass though. 😐
LikeLike
Most people seem to like it, but I unfortunately couldn’t get into it. I have read those books, and don’t think I’ll be reading ToG or Red Queen!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many great books here! Six of Crows and Illuminae are definitely on my list too! But I didn’t like Anna because of the cheating. Great list Danielle!
LikeLike
Thanks Jeann! Yes I can understand that, I was very mixed about it but by the end I loved it regardless.
LikeLike
There’s a bunch on here I still have to read but Anna and The French Kiss was the first book I read which was SUPER HYPED. I was seeing it everywhere then I finally bit the bullet and tried it and loved it, its a book which has stuck with me since because it’s a great feel good contemporary.
Milk and Honey as well – I never expected to enjoy it so much and interact with some of the poems in the way I did. I hope she does another collection.
Great post!
LikeLike
Yes Anna was so hyped but I loved it so much! Milk and Honey was just amazing, I hope she writes more as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hype makes me so hesitant but I always end up with a hyped book sitting on my shelf. To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before was one I was so worried about because I wanted to love it so much. It’s pretty rare for me to dislike a contemporary though so I knew it couldn’t be that bad. Anyway, I absolutely adored it and was left aching for P.S I Still Love You which I still can’t wait to read.
LikeLike
I’m the same, especially when I read books with a lot of hype and don’t end up liking them as much as I thought I would. P.S I Love You was my favourite of the two, I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
Great post! I agree with some of your choices and disagree with a few too!! The two I just don’t understand is Colleen Hoover and Kiera Cass… just not my thing! I have just finished Crooked Kingdom and absolutely adored it! What a stunning series… I loved her first trilogy but I think i prefer this duo more!!
LikeLike
Thank you! Yes CoHo and The Selection can have very mixed feelings for them and I completely understand that! Crooked Kingdom was amazing and I definitely prefer her duology over grisha!
LikeLike
Me too!!!!!!!
LikeLike
I;ve not read The Selection or Milk And Honey, but I completely agree with the rest!
LikeLike
There’s a lot of mixed feelings about The Selection, but definitely give it a go anyway! And Milk and Honey was breathtaking, I loved it so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with you on all of these books! Love them!
LikeLike
Thank you! I’m glad you enjoyed them too!
LikeLike
I’m always a little hesitant about books that seem over-hyped, but then when I read a really amazing book, I get really excited and want to tell everyone about it and add to that hype. I also get really defensive when other readers slam hyped books that I love. Colour me hypercritical, I guess. 🙂
LikeLike
I totally agree! I think we’re all a bit like that with the books we love though 🙂
LikeLike